About: Peppermint is a natural hybrid of two varieties of mint (water mint and spearmint) that grow throughout Europe and North America. Peppermint oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics, and it is utilized as a flavoring component in foods and beverages. For thousands of years, peppermint has been utilized for medicinal purposes. It was utilized for stomach issues and other illnesses in ancient Greece, Rome, and Egypt, according to records.
Health Benefits: Peppermint is a well-known folk treatment for a range of infections. It is thought to have soothing properties. Flatulence, menstruation pains, diarrhea, nausea, depression-related anxiety, muscular and nerve pain, the common cold, indigestion, and IBS are among the conditions for which it is recommended.
How to use: Peppermint leaves can be used fresh or dried in meals or as tea. In tinctures, chest rubs, and lotions, peppermint essential oil is employed. It's also available in enteric-coated capsules, which are easier to swallow. This allows the peppermint to travel through the stomach and into the intestine. Peppermint essential oil is a concentrated oil obtained by steam distillation from the peppermint plant. Before the plant begins to flower, the entire fresh or partially dried plant is used.